Privacy policy
Last Updated on August 4th, 2017

Welcome to www.scilancer.com, a web site owned and managed by Scilancer, LLC, a Texas limited liability Company ("SCILANCER").

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and practices. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy so that you will understand both our commitment to you and your privacy, and how you can participate in that commitment.

Collection of Personally Identifiable Information

We believe it is important to protect and respect the privacy of our customers and users of our www.scilancer.com web site, and its associated websites, applications, API, software, plug-ins, links, and other related elements (collectively, the "Site"). We are committed to ensuring your privacy as a guest and a customer as set forth below, and we understand your concern about how your information is collected, used, and shared.

Our Site is designed to provide information about SCILANCER and its platform (collectively, the "Services") for matching service providers with those in need of services (the "Projects").

In general, you can use the Site without providing Personally Identifiable Information, but to access certain portions of the Site or to post or bid on Projects, you will be required to provide Personally Identifiable Information. "Personally Identifiable Information" is information that can be used to locate you, contact you, or determine your specific identity. When other information is linked to Personally Identifiable Information, it also becomes Personally Identifiable Information.

Notification of Change

SCILANCER reserves the right to change this policy at any time. SCILANCER privacy policy will be kept up-to-date and clearly posted on our Web site. Your continued use of the Site or the Services after an amendment to this Policy has been posted on the Site shall be deemed your consent to the change.

The Information We Collect

SCILANCER may collect information from you in several different ways including:

  1. Account Registration & Purchases. If you register for an account, we will request certain Personally Identifiable Information from you, including your contact information (such as name, location, phone number, email address, etc.)
  2. Project Posting, Bidding and Payment. If you post a Project, bid on a Project, and/or make or receive payment related to a Project, you may be required to provide additional Personal Information and/or financial information. This information is used solely to facilitate transactions relating to the Site and the Projects.
  3. Log Files. As is true of most applications, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and movements around the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to Personally Identifiable Information.
  4. Device Identifiers. When you use a mobile device like a tablet or phone to access the Site, we may access, collect, monitor, store on your device, and/or remotely store one or more "device identifiers." This information will be only used to improve the user experience. We will only use this information for analytics at a macro level and not at the user level. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identify your mobile device. A device identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device's operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by SCILANCER. A device identifier may deliver information to us or to a third-party partner about how you browse and use the Site and may help us or others provide reports or personalized content and ads. Some features of the Site may not function properly if use or availability of device identifiers is impaired or disabled.
  5. Metadata. Metadata is usually technical data that is associated with user content. For example, Metadata can describe how, when and by whom a piece of user content was collected and how that content is formatted. Users can add or may have Metadata added to their user content including a hashtag (e.g., to mark keywords when you post a video), geotag (e.g., to mark your location to a video), comments or other data. This makes your user content more searchable by others and more interactive.
  6. Correspondence. If you send us personal correspondence, such as an email or letter, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.
  7. Public/Sponsored Events. SCILANCER may participate in public events and events with multiple sponsors, such as trade shows and seminars. The events generally collect certain personally identifiable information from all attendees and distribute this data in whole or in part to all the event sponsors including SCILANCER. While we cannot control and are not responsible for the practices of other sponsors for these events, SCILANCER will maintain the privacy of its copy of your personal information received in this way.

SCILANCER reserves the right to maintain information on users who discontinue Services or use of the Site.

Payments

All payments are handled via a third-party Payment Vendor. SCILANCER may receive from you and transmit, but does not access, review, or store, sensitive information such as credit card numbers, bank accounts, Tax ID or social security numbers. When an online transaction is completed through a Payment Vendor, credit card information is used solely for the purpose of completing that specific transaction and is not shared with nor transmitted to SCILANCER.

Opting Out

To opt out of marketing email contact from SCILANCER, click the "UNSUBSCRIBE" link at the bottom of the email. You will be removed from our contact database.

Aggregate Information

Demographic and profile data (i.e., age, gender, browser usage) is also collected via SCILANCER Services. SCILANCER uses such data to improve marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site usage, improve content and product offerings and to customize site content, layout, and services. Additionally, this data may be shared with third parties on an aggregated basis. SCILANCER does not share Personally Identifying Information with third parties, except to a court or governmental agency if required by law and as stated above in the section titled "The Information We Collect."

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file a web site places on a site visitor's computer hard drive. Its purpose is to let the site know when a user visits and to perform certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences. Cookies help evaluate visitors' use of a web site, such as what viewers want to see and what they never read. This information allows SCILANCER to better improve the customer experience of online information. Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. If you would like to turn this feature off, you will need to change the settings of your Internet browser.

Web Beacons

Web beacons are very small, invisible graphics present on web pages or emails that help us track when the page or email has been accessed. Some parts of the Site, emails and other files may use web beacons, also known as "clear gif technology" or "action tags". We may use web beacons to collect, use or store personal information about you.

Security of Your Information

SCILANCER also protects the account information we store as allowed by this Privacy Policy by placing it on a secure portion of our system that is only accessible by certain qualified employees or contractors of SCILANCER. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. SCILANCER strives to protect your information, however cannot ensure or warrant the security of such information.

Referrals

If you elect to use the referral service as applicable to inform a friend about a page on SCILANCER Services, you will be asked for the friend's name and email address. SCILANCER will automatically send the friend a one-time email inviting them to visit the Site. SCILANCER stores this information to send this one-time email only.

Links to Other Web Sites

SCILANCER may have links to other third-party web sites. SCILANCER is not responsible for the content of any linked web site, or any link contained in a linked web site, or any changes or updates to such web sites. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by SCILANCER of that web site. In addition, please be aware that SCILANCER is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other web sites. SCILANCER encourages you to read the privacy statements of each web site that requests personal information from you.

No Information from Children

The Site is to be accessed by persons 18 years old any over. No one under 18 is allowed to use the Site or the Services. At no time will a child be asked to provide personal information. SCILANCER will comply with all regulations set forward by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). To learn more about COPPA, visit the Federal Trade Commission.

Disclosure of Collected Information

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, SCILANCER will not disclose to non-affiliated third parties without your prior approval, your e-mail address, phone number, or other Personally Identifiable Information, that we collect via the Site. However, we reserve the right to outsource certain activities such as but not limited to emails, newsletters, mass mailings, commission processing, tax preparation, and application system development to certain third parties. In such cases, we limit the information provided to these third parties to the minimum necessary for them to perform the functions for which we have retained them and prohibit them from using the information for any other purpose or retaining it after it is no longer needed.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Privacy Policy, SCILANCER will cooperate with certifying authorities and official law enforcement inquiries, such as fraud investigations, subpoenas, and internal revenue service and other government agency inquiries and requests, and will disclose your personal information when necessary to comply with such requests. SCILANCER will also cooperate, at its discretion, with any civil law suits related to intellectual property infringement, libel or other injury to third parties, and will disclose your Personally Identifiable Information when necessary.

Security

SCILANCER is committed to ensuring that your Personally Identifiable Information is protected while you are using the Site and the Services. SCILANCER uses appropriate and reasonable measures to maintain the security of your Personally Identifiable Information. This includes procedures followed by our personnel, contractors, subcontractors, and third-party hosting to prevent data loss or theft, account access with password protection.

SCILANCER may use certain third parties for services such as, but not limited to, advertising, marketing, commission procession, tax preparation, and system development. We only work with third parties who agree to strictly limit their use of information we provide them to fulfill the functions for which they have been retained.

You should be aware, however, that no data transmitted over wireless data systems ("Wi-Fi"), the Internet, or sent through mail or email, or stored on a computer is 100% secure, and that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while in transmission to us. Public computers in particular should never be considered secure. You should never give out personal information on message board, in chat rooms, and other publicly viewable locations.

In addition, there exist malicious programs, typically called computer viruses or Trojan horses, which can be used to capture information off your computer's hard drive or while you are entering it into a web form or sending it by email. You should always use the appropriate anti-virus and personal security technology to protect yourself.

Lastly, if you have been assigned a login ID and/or password for use using the Site, or any third-party site that you use to access the Site or Services, you should never give out that information to others.

Disclaimer

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personally Identifiable Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose Personally Identifiable Information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmission or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the Site.

Enforcement

If for some reason you believe SCILANCER has not adhered to the principles of this Privacy Policy, please notify us, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly.

Notices

Any notices or other communication required or permitted to be made or given pursuant to this Privacy Policy will be in writing, in English, and will be deemed to have been duly given when delivered via email to the address specified herein. All notices must be sent to: infolorem@ipsumscilancer.com.

Third-party Links

The Site may contain links to third-party websites. However, please be aware that SCILANCER is not responsible for and cannot control the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site, and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by the Site.

Business Transition

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.

Representations and Warranties

By using this Site, you represent that you are seeking this Site for personal reasons and that you are not an attorney or an agent of an attorney conducting an investigation to a potential claim related to the Site, any material available through the Site, or SCILANCER. You also represent that you are not engaging in activities in an attempt to reverse engineer the Site, portions of the Site, or any materials available through the Site. You also represent that any information you provide is true and accurate.

Data Processing Locations

Data processing associated with customer support for Site and Services is located in the US and is subject to laws of the United States. The data center where SCILANCER's servers are housed is located in the US, and is subject to the laws of the US.

No Access from Certain Jurisdictions

This Privacy Policy reflects SCILANCER's intent to comply with the data privacy laws of Texas. You agree not to access the Site if your jurisdiction requires policies that are stronger or otherwise incompatible with this Privacy Policy, as this Privacy Policy may not be in compliance with the requirements of such jurisdiction.

How to contact us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, please contact us. You can contact SCILANCER for more information related to the privacy of the information you provide online: infolorem@ipsumscilancer.com. Your request will typically be answered within 2-3 business days.